Skip to content

← All tools

Free online tool

Margin and markup calculator

Pick the two numbers you know (cost and price, cost and margin, price and markup, and so on) and get the rest: cost, selling price, profit, margin and markup. A side-by-side table shows how the same price looks as a margin and as a markup, because mixing them up is the classic pricing mistake. A separate small card shows the effect of a discount and sales tax.

Result

Cost
$80.00
Selling price
$106.67
Profit
$26.67
Margin
25%
Markup
33.34%

Money is rounded to the cent first, then the percentages are worked out from those cents. So the second percentage can differ in the last digit: 80.00 at a 25% margin sells for 106.67, which is a 33.34% markup, not exactly 33.33%.

The formulas

  • Profit = price - cost
  • Margin = profit / price
  • Markup = profit / cost
  • Markup = margin / (1 - margin)
  • Margin = markup / (1 + markup)

Margin and markup side by side

MarginMarkup to get it
10%11.11%
20%25%
25%33.33%
30%42.86%
40%66.67%
50%100%
60%150%
70%233.33%
75%300%
80%400%
MarkupMargin you get
10%9.09%
25%20%
50%33.33%
75%42.86%
100%50%
150%60%
200%66.67%
300%75%

A 50% margin is a 100% markup: the price is double the cost. Mixing the two up is the classic pricing mistake.

Discount and tax (separate small calculation)

Shows what a discount and sales tax do to a price, and, if you enter your cost, how much margin is left after the discount.

Discount
$15.00
Price after discount
$85.00
Tax
$7.01
Customer pays
$92.01
Margin at list price
40%
Margin after discount
29.41%

How it works

  • •Choose which two values you know from the list, then type them in.
  • •Read the cost, price, profit, margin and markup. Margin is profit divided by the price; markup is profit divided by the cost.
  • •Use the table to convert quickly: a 50% margin is a 100% markup, and a 25% margin is a 33.33% markup.
  • •In the discount card enter a list price, a discount and a tax rate to see the price the customer pays. Add your cost to see how much margin is left after the discount.

What it does and what it cannot do

  • •This is a planning estimate, not financial or accounting advice. Margin here is gross margin: price minus cost of the item only.
  • •It does not include overheads, shipping, fees, returns or taxes you pay yourself; add those to the cost if they belong to each sale.
  • •Money is rounded to the cent, then the percentages are worked out from the rounded cents, so tiny rounding differences are normal.
  • •A margin must be below 100%. Markup can be any size. Selling below cost shows negative results.
  • •Sales tax in the discount card is added on top of the discounted price and is not part of your margin. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Questions

What is the difference between margin and markup?
Both describe the same profit, but against different bases. Margin is profit divided by the selling price. Markup is profit divided by the cost. Cost 80 and price 100: profit is 20, margin 20%, markup 25%.
How do I convert markup to margin?
Margin = markup / (1 + markup). A 50% markup is a 33.33% margin. The other way, markup = margin / (1 - margin): a 25% margin is a 33.33% markup.
How do I price an item for a target margin?
Divide the cost by (1 - margin). Cost 80 for a 25% margin gives 80 / 0.75 = 106.67. Choose cost and margin in the list.
How do I price an item with a markup?
Multiply the cost by (1 + markup). Cost 80 with a 40% markup gives 112.00.
Why can the margin never be 100%?
A 100% margin means the cost is zero. As markup grows without limit, margin only gets closer to 100%: a 900% markup is a 90% margin.
What does a discount do to my margin?
It cuts it faster than most people expect, because the cost stays the same. A 100 item costing 60 has a 40% margin; at 15% off it sells for 85 and the margin drops to 29.41%.

Related tools