Skip to content

← All tools

Free tool for iOS and Mac developers

App Review Guidelines index

Type a guideline number such as 2.3.8 or 4.3, or a word such as metadata or privacy, to find the section, its title and the section it belongs to. Every row links straight to that spot in Apple's App Review Guidelines, and to our guide when we have written one. Rejected already? Paste the whole message into the rejection decoder instead.

Often cited in rejections

Our own pick of guidelines that come up often in rejection messages. It is not a statistic: there are no counts behind it and no ranking.

Paste a rejection message into the rejection decoder →

138 of 138 sections

Numbers, titles and links checked against Apple's page on 2026-10-30. Apple's text is not copied here; each row links to it.

  • 1.1Objectionable Content
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.1.1No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.2No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.3No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.4No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.5No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.6No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.1.7No title of its own
    in 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
  • 1.2User-Generated Content
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.2.1Creator Content
    in 1.2 User-Generated ContentApple
  • 1.3Kids Category
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.4Physical Harm
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.4.1No title of its own
    in 1.4 Physical HarmApple
  • 1.4.2No title of its own
    in 1.4 Physical HarmApple
  • 1.4.3No title of its own
    in 1.4 Physical HarmApple
  • 1.4.4No title of its own
    in 1.4 Physical HarmApple
  • 1.4.5No title of its own
    in 1.4 Physical HarmApple
  • 1.5Developer Information
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.6Data Security
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 1.7Reporting Criminal Activity
    in 1 SafetyApple
  • 2.1App Completeness
    in 2 PerformanceAppleOur guide
  • 2.2Beta Testing
    in 2 PerformanceApple
  • 2.3Accurate Metadata
    in 2 PerformanceAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.1No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.2No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.3No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.4No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.5No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.6No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.7No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.8No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.9No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.10No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.11No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.12No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.13No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.3.14No title of its own
    in 2.3 Accurate MetadataAppleOur guide
  • 2.4Hardware Compatibility
    in 2 PerformanceApple
  • 2.4.1No title of its own
    in 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
  • 2.4.2No title of its own
    in 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
  • 2.4.3No title of its own
    in 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
  • 2.4.4No title of its own
    in 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
  • 2.4.5No title of its own
    in 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityAppleOur guide
  • 2.5Software Requirements
    in 2 PerformanceApple
  • 2.5.1No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.2No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.3No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.4No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsAppleOur guide
  • 2.5.5No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.6No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.7No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.8No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.9No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.10No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.11No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.12No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.13No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.14No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.15No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.16No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.17No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.18No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 2.5.19No title of its own
    in 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
  • 3.1Payments
    in 3 BusinessAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.1In-App Purchase
    in 3.1 PaymentsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.1(a)Link to Other Purchase Methods
    in 3.1.1 In-App PurchaseAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.2Subscriptions
    in 3.1 PaymentsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.2(a)Permissible uses
    in 3.1.2 SubscriptionsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.2(b)Upgrades and Downgrades
    in 3.1.2 SubscriptionsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.2(c)Subscription Information
    in 3.1.2 SubscriptionsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3Other Purchase Methods
    in 3.1 PaymentsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(a)“Reader” Apps
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(b)Multiplatform Services
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(c)Enterprise Services
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(d)Person-to-Person Services
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(e)Goods and Services Outside of the App
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(f)Free Stand-alone Apps
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.3(g)Advertising Management Apps
    in 3.1.3 Other Purchase MethodsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.4Hardware-Specific Content
    in 3.1 PaymentsAppleOur guide
  • 3.1.5Cryptocurrencies
    in 3.1 PaymentsAppleOur guide
  • 3.2Other Business Model Issues
    in 3 BusinessApple
  • 3.2.1Acceptable
    in 3.2 Other Business Model IssuesApple
  • 3.2.2Unacceptable
    in 3.2 Other Business Model IssuesApple
  • 4.1Copycats
    in 4 DesignAppleOur guide
  • 4.2Minimum Functionality
    in 4 DesignAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.1No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.2No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.3No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.4No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.5No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.6No title of its own
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.2.7Remote Desktop Clients
    in 4.2 Minimum FunctionalityAppleOur guide
  • 4.3Spam
    in 4 DesignAppleOur guide
  • 4.4Extensions
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.4.1No title of its own
    in 4.4 ExtensionsApple
  • 4.4.2No title of its own
    in 4.4 ExtensionsApple
  • 4.4.3No title of its own
    in 4.4 ExtensionsApple
  • 4.5Apple Sites and Services
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.5.1No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.5.2No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.5.3No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.5.4No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.5.5No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.5.6No title of its own
    in 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
  • 4.6Intentionally omitted
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.7Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulators
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.7.1No title of its own
    in 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
  • 4.7.2No title of its own
    in 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
  • 4.7.3No title of its own
    in 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
  • 4.7.4No title of its own
    in 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
  • 4.7.5No title of its own
    in 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
  • 4.8Login Services
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.9Apple Pay
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 4.10Monetizing Built-In Capabilities
    in 4 DesignApple
  • 5.1Privacy
    in 5 LegalAppleOur guide
  • 5.1.1Data Collection and Storage
    in 5.1 PrivacyAppleOur guide
  • 5.1.2Data Use and Sharing
    in 5.1 PrivacyAppleOur guide
  • 5.1.3Health and Health Research
    in 5.1 PrivacyAppleOur guide
  • 5.1.4Kids
    in 5.1 PrivacyAppleOur guide
  • 5.1.5Location Services
    in 5.1 PrivacyAppleOur guide
  • 5.2Intellectual Property
    in 5 LegalAppleOur guide
  • 5.2.1Generally
    in 5.2 Intellectual PropertyAppleOur guide
  • 5.2.2Third-Party Sites/Services
    in 5.2 Intellectual PropertyAppleOur guide
  • 5.2.3Audio/Video Downloading
    in 5.2 Intellectual PropertyAppleOur guide
  • 5.2.4Apple Endorsements
    in 5.2 Intellectual PropertyAppleOur guide
  • 5.2.5Apple Products
    in 5.2 Intellectual PropertyAppleOur guide
  • 5.3Gaming, Gambling, and Lotteries
    in 5 LegalApple
  • 5.3.1No title of its own
    in 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
  • 5.3.2No title of its own
    in 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
  • 5.3.3No title of its own
    in 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
  • 5.3.4No title of its own
    in 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
  • 5.4VPN Apps
    in 5 LegalApple
  • 5.5Mobile Device Management
    in 5 LegalApple
  • 5.6Developer Code of Conduct
    in 5 LegalAppleOur guide
  • 5.6.1App Store Reviews
    in 5.6 Developer Code of ConductAppleOur guide
  • 5.6.2Developer Identity
    in 5.6 Developer Code of ConductAppleOur guide
  • 5.6.3Discovery Fraud
    in 5.6 Developer Code of ConductAppleOur guide
  • 5.6.4App Quality
    in 5.6 Developer Code of ConductAppleOur guide

Read the full App Review Guidelines on Apple's site

How it works

  • •The list holds every numbered item on Apple's App Review Guidelines page: the five parts (1 Safety, 2 Performance, 3 Business, 4 Design, 5 Legal), their sections, and lettered items such as 3.1.1(a). It is the same list the rejection decoder uses.
  • •A number finds that section and everything under it: 2.3 shows 2.3 and 2.3.1 to 2.3.14, but not 2.30. 3.1.1a and 3.1.1(a) are the same. 4.0, the way rejection messages write guideline 4, shows the whole Design part.
  • •A word is matched inside the titles of the section and of the sections above it, in English and in Chinese, so "metadata" or "元数据" both find all of 2.3. Several words must all match.
  • •Many items, such as 2.3.8, have no title of their own on Apple's page. For those the row shows the section they sit in.
  • •Links go to Apple's own anchors. Two items (2.3.14 and 2.5.19) are not on Apple's older Chinese page yet, so their Chinese links open the English page.

What it does not do

  • •It does not copy Apple's guideline text. Read the wording on Apple's page; it changes, and the current text is what App Review applies.
  • •It does not tell you why your app was rejected. For that, paste the message from App Store Connect into the rejection decoder.
  • •The "often cited" chips are our own pick, not data from Apple and not a count of rejections.
  • •It is a snapshot from the date shown above the list. Apple can add or renumber items between our checks.

Questions

Where are the App Review Guidelines?
On Apple's developer site at developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines, with a Chinese version at developer.apple.com/cn/app-store/review/guidelines. The Chinese page is updated later than the English one, so it can miss the newest items.
What does "Guideline 4.0 - Design" mean in a rejection?
It cites part 4 as a whole rather than one numbered section. It is often used for interface problems such as a Mac app that cannot reopen its main window, or for screens that are crowded or hard to use on iPad. Read the text under the heading: it says what the reviewer saw.
What is guideline 2.3.8?
One of the Accurate Metadata items (2.3). It asks that icons, screenshots and previews suit all audiences, and that the name in App Store Connect and the name shown under the icon on the device be similar enough not to confuse people. Apple gives 2.3.8 no title of its own, so this index shows it under 2.3.
Why does guideline 2.1 come up so often?
2.1 App Completeness covers crashes, bugs, placeholder content, broken links, missing demo account details and in-app purchases that cannot be reviewed. Anything that stops the reviewer from using the app as described falls under it.
Is 4.3 Spam about my app being spam?
Not in the everyday sense. 4.3 is about duplicates: several near-identical apps from one developer, or an app in a crowded category that does not offer something different. The fix is usually to merge apps or to make the difference clear in the app and its listing.
Does Apple publish which guidelines cause the most rejections?
This page does not use any such numbers. The "often cited" chips are our own pick, offered as a starting point only.

Related