App Review Guidelines index
Type a guideline number such as 2.3.8 or 4.3, or a word such as metadata or privacy, to find the section, its title and the section it belongs to. Every row links straight to that spot in Apple's App Review Guidelines, and to our guide when we have written one. Rejected already? Paste the whole message into the rejection decoder instead.
Often cited in rejections
Our own pick of guidelines that come up often in rejection messages. It is not a statistic: there are no counts behind it and no ranking.
138 of 138 sections
Numbers, titles and links checked against Apple's page on 2026-10-30. Apple's text is not copied here; each row links to it.
1 Safety
Open on Apple's site- 1.1Objectionable Contentin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.1.1No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.2No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.3No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.4No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.5No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.6No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.1.7No title of its ownin 1.1 Objectionable ContentApple
- 1.2User-Generated Contentin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.2.1Creator Contentin 1.2 User-Generated ContentApple
- 1.3Kids Categoryin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.4Physical Harmin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.4.1No title of its ownin 1.4 Physical HarmApple
- 1.4.2No title of its ownin 1.4 Physical HarmApple
- 1.4.3No title of its ownin 1.4 Physical HarmApple
- 1.4.4No title of its ownin 1.4 Physical HarmApple
- 1.4.5No title of its ownin 1.4 Physical HarmApple
- 1.5Developer Informationin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.6Data Securityin 1 SafetyApple
- 1.7Reporting Criminal Activityin 1 SafetyApple
2 Performance
Open on Apple's site- 2.1App Completeness
- 2.2Beta Testingin 2 PerformanceApple
- 2.3Accurate Metadata
- 2.3.1No title of its own
- 2.3.2No title of its own
- 2.3.3No title of its own
- 2.3.4No title of its own
- 2.3.5No title of its own
- 2.3.6No title of its own
- 2.3.7No title of its own
- 2.3.8No title of its own
- 2.3.9No title of its own
- 2.3.10No title of its own
- 2.3.11No title of its own
- 2.3.12No title of its own
- 2.3.13No title of its own
- 2.3.14No title of its own
- 2.4Hardware Compatibilityin 2 PerformanceApple
- 2.4.1No title of its ownin 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
- 2.4.2No title of its ownin 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
- 2.4.3No title of its ownin 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
- 2.4.4No title of its ownin 2.4 Hardware CompatibilityApple
- 2.4.5No title of its own
- 2.5Software Requirementsin 2 PerformanceApple
- 2.5.1No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.2No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.3No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.4No title of its own
- 2.5.5No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.6No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.7No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.8No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.9No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.10No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.11No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.12No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.13No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.14No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.15No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.16No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.17No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.18No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
- 2.5.19No title of its ownin 2.5 Software RequirementsApple
3 Business
Open on Apple's site- 3.1Payments
- 3.1.1In-App Purchase
- 3.1.1(a)Link to Other Purchase Methods
- 3.1.2Subscriptions
- 3.1.2(a)Permissible uses
- 3.1.2(b)Upgrades and Downgrades
- 3.1.2(c)Subscription Information
- 3.1.3Other Purchase Methods
- 3.1.3(a)“Reader” Apps
- 3.1.3(b)Multiplatform Services
- 3.1.3(c)Enterprise Services
- 3.1.3(d)Person-to-Person Services
- 3.1.3(e)Goods and Services Outside of the App
- 3.1.3(f)Free Stand-alone Apps
- 3.1.3(g)Advertising Management Apps
- 3.1.4Hardware-Specific Content
- 3.1.5Cryptocurrencies
- 3.2Other Business Model Issuesin 3 BusinessApple
- 3.2.1Acceptablein 3.2 Other Business Model IssuesApple
- 3.2.2Unacceptablein 3.2 Other Business Model IssuesApple
4 Design
Open on Apple's site- 4.1Copycats
- 4.2Minimum Functionality
- 4.2.1No title of its own
- 4.2.2No title of its own
- 4.2.3No title of its own
- 4.2.4No title of its own
- 4.2.5No title of its own
- 4.2.6No title of its own
- 4.2.7Remote Desktop Clients
- 4.3Spam
- 4.4Extensionsin 4 DesignApple
- 4.4.1No title of its ownin 4.4 ExtensionsApple
- 4.4.2No title of its ownin 4.4 ExtensionsApple
- 4.4.3No title of its ownin 4.4 ExtensionsApple
- 4.5Apple Sites and Servicesin 4 DesignApple
- 4.5.1No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.5.2No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.5.3No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.5.4No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.5.5No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.5.6No title of its ownin 4.5 Apple Sites and ServicesApple
- 4.6Intentionally omittedin 4 DesignApple
- 4.7Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsin 4 DesignApple
- 4.7.1No title of its ownin 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
- 4.7.2No title of its ownin 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
- 4.7.3No title of its ownin 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
- 4.7.4No title of its ownin 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
- 4.7.5No title of its ownin 4.7 Mini apps, mini games, streaming games, chatbots, plug-ins, and game emulatorsApple
- 4.8Login Servicesin 4 DesignApple
- 4.9Apple Payin 4 DesignApple
- 4.10Monetizing Built-In Capabilitiesin 4 DesignApple
5 Legal
Open on Apple's site- 5.1Privacy
- 5.1.1Data Collection and Storage
- 5.1.2Data Use and Sharing
- 5.1.3Health and Health Research
- 5.1.4Kids
- 5.1.5Location Services
- 5.2Intellectual Property
- 5.2.1Generally
- 5.2.2Third-Party Sites/Services
- 5.2.3Audio/Video Downloading
- 5.2.4Apple Endorsements
- 5.2.5Apple Products
- 5.3Gaming, Gambling, and Lotteriesin 5 LegalApple
- 5.3.1No title of its ownin 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
- 5.3.2No title of its ownin 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
- 5.3.3No title of its ownin 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
- 5.3.4No title of its ownin 5.3 Gaming, Gambling, and LotteriesApple
- 5.4VPN Appsin 5 LegalApple
- 5.5Mobile Device Managementin 5 LegalApple
- 5.6Developer Code of Conduct
- 5.6.1App Store Reviews
- 5.6.2Developer Identity
- 5.6.3Discovery Fraud
- 5.6.4App Quality
How it works
- •The list holds every numbered item on Apple's App Review Guidelines page: the five parts (1 Safety, 2 Performance, 3 Business, 4 Design, 5 Legal), their sections, and lettered items such as 3.1.1(a). It is the same list the rejection decoder uses.
- •A number finds that section and everything under it: 2.3 shows 2.3 and 2.3.1 to 2.3.14, but not 2.30. 3.1.1a and 3.1.1(a) are the same. 4.0, the way rejection messages write guideline 4, shows the whole Design part.
- •A word is matched inside the titles of the section and of the sections above it, in English and in Chinese, so "metadata" or "元数据" both find all of 2.3. Several words must all match.
- •Many items, such as 2.3.8, have no title of their own on Apple's page. For those the row shows the section they sit in.
- •Links go to Apple's own anchors. Two items (2.3.14 and 2.5.19) are not on Apple's older Chinese page yet, so their Chinese links open the English page.
What it does not do
- •It does not copy Apple's guideline text. Read the wording on Apple's page; it changes, and the current text is what App Review applies.
- •It does not tell you why your app was rejected. For that, paste the message from App Store Connect into the rejection decoder.
- •The "often cited" chips are our own pick, not data from Apple and not a count of rejections.
- •It is a snapshot from the date shown above the list. Apple can add or renumber items between our checks.
Questions
- Where are the App Review Guidelines?
- On Apple's developer site at developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines, with a Chinese version at developer.apple.com/cn/app-store/review/guidelines. The Chinese page is updated later than the English one, so it can miss the newest items.
- What does "Guideline 4.0 - Design" mean in a rejection?
- It cites part 4 as a whole rather than one numbered section. It is often used for interface problems such as a Mac app that cannot reopen its main window, or for screens that are crowded or hard to use on iPad. Read the text under the heading: it says what the reviewer saw.
- What is guideline 2.3.8?
- One of the Accurate Metadata items (2.3). It asks that icons, screenshots and previews suit all audiences, and that the name in App Store Connect and the name shown under the icon on the device be similar enough not to confuse people. Apple gives 2.3.8 no title of its own, so this index shows it under 2.3.
- Why does guideline 2.1 come up so often?
- 2.1 App Completeness covers crashes, bugs, placeholder content, broken links, missing demo account details and in-app purchases that cannot be reviewed. Anything that stops the reviewer from using the app as described falls under it.
- Is 4.3 Spam about my app being spam?
- Not in the everyday sense. 4.3 is about duplicates: several near-identical apps from one developer, or an app in a crowded category that does not offer something different. The fix is usually to merge apps or to make the difference clear in the app and its listing.
- Does Apple publish which guidelines cause the most rejections?
- This page does not use any such numbers. The "often cited" chips are our own pick, offered as a starting point only.