App opportunities by topic

Where is there plenty of demand, but the best-known apps leave room for improvement? We compare every topic by total ratings (demand), the average rating of its 20 best-known apps (satisfaction) and the share of apps from developers with six or more apps (competition).

TopicScoreTotal ratingsLeaders' ratingBig publishersSmall developersApps
Social & dating5.6647,609,7074.414%96%713
Kids & early learning4.1834,481,9424.4626%74%2,433
Messaging & calling3.4946,395,2634.6312%88%522
AI assistants & chatbots3.3819,490,9634.646%94%553
Home & family3.35108,431,9234.6515%85%1,837
VPN & privacy3.0643,069,5394.6812%88%1,532
Translators & dictionaries2.936,979,3524.6123%77%557
Cleaners & phone utilities2.9217,246,0884.6714%86%613
Study & exam prep2.9037,463,0934.6719%81%2,715
Investing & crypto2.8899,344,0224.737%93%1,549
Video editing2.8661,834,6334.6917%83%829
Passwords & security2.8475,424,5464.738%92%1,260
Widgets, wallpapers & themes2.8031,456,2974.7111%89%2,389
RPG & strategy games2.7890,254,1054.6922%78%1,287
Language learning2.7011,017,5384.6817%83%904
Action, racing & sports games2.6592,826,9594.7218%82%1,022
Streaming & TV2.65270,744,7224.7614%86%3,443
Books & reading2.62138,869,9684.7513%87%1,921
AI art & avatars2.616,206,1504.6913%87%421
Simulation & life games2.6132,648,3614.6923%77%724
News & sports2.57101,663,1514.7417%83%3,473
Everyday utility tools2.5515,910,5654.7310%90%2,632
Business & work tools2.5062,693,5204.7514%86%1,950
Casino & card games2.4640,237,3344.7417%83%547
Music & audio2.45168,362,1964.7712%88%2,753
Scanners & PDF tools2.3758,418,4054.7614%86%4,837
Shopping & deals2.37230,250,3054.817%93%1,950
Sleep & meditation2.3634,606,2464.7612%88%1,194
Food & delivery2.35177,357,7804.799%91%1,552
Banking & payments2.34162,010,5114.836%94%1,982
Budgets & personal finance2.33130,134,5464.825%95%1,791
Casual & idle games2.3243,448,5504.7423%77%969
Health tracking2.3023,604,8634.777%93%1,403
Weather & outdoors2.2942,788,3624.7521%79%2,233
Photo editing2.2836,284,4024.7520%80%1,272
Travel & maps2.28100,757,0594.7815%85%2,721
Habits & focus2.2718,514,9324.778%92%2,116
Puzzle & word games2.26104,262,7444.7527%73%1,480
Cars & transport2.1999,706,3944.8010%90%1,928
Hospitals & medical services2.1714,489,3604.786%94%1,629
Jobs & careers2.1718,011,5984.7715%85%573
Fitness & workouts2.1737,411,7964.798%92%2,623
Diet & nutrition2.1534,825,5974.807%93%1,757
Notes & to-do lists2.1415,230,1894.7811%89%1,877
Planners & calendars2.1341,241,2544.808%92%2,650

Read as: a high score means lots of demand with room for improvement, a low one means a crowded field of well-rated apps.

How the score works

score = log10(total ratings) × (0.25 + how far the leaders' average rating is below 4.8) × (1.2 − share of big publishers). It is a rough guide, not a verdict: demand and ratings are public numbers from the US App Store and say nothing about your own idea.